Highland Dancing2021-02-08T06:45:11+00:00
Highland Dancing Competition

Highland Dancing

Commencing at 9am

The sloping bank, under the trees at the northern end of the Paeroa Domain creates a perfect viewing area for spectators of the Highland Dancing. Mrs April Mudford, the Highland Dancing co-ordinator expects that 30 to 40 dancers from throughout the upper North Island will compete, similar to previous years.

Thirty dancing events will be held throughout the full day’s programme.

These include the popular Highland fling, Sailors Hornpipe, Irish Jig and Sean Truibhas.

In addition to the usual events, it is hoped to include some South Auckland Centre Championship events.

Note that the cut date for entries has been extended until the 10th of February.

JUDGES:

  • Mrs Kelly Cox – Tauranga
  • Ms Jennifer Cory – Te Aroha

PIPER:

  • Rob McNabb
2021 HIGHLAND DANCING PROGRAMME & ENTRY FORM

2017 Highland Dancing Photos

Highland dancing Paeroa
Highland dancing Paeroa
Highland dancing Paeroa
Crowd watching Highland dancing Paeroa

2019 Highland Dancing Results

Irish Jig Under 8 yrs

  • 1st Mary Hunt
  • 2nd Rebecca Houghton
  • 3rd Amy Denize
  • VHC Yi Xin Chan
  • HC Emma Ferguson and McKenna Hills
  • C Milla Cloke

Sword Dance Under 10 years

  • 1st Yi Xin Chan
  • 2nd Mary Hunt
  • 3rd Emersen Turner
  • VHC Rebecca Houghton
  • HC Charlotte Blades
  • C Milla Cloke and Emelia Hickey

Sword Dance Under 12 years

  • 1st Asha Edwards
  • 2nd Grace Kennedy
  • 3rd Eva Houghton
  • VHC Tyra Heng
  • HC Tegan Deverell, Amber Corney and Evie Deane

Sailors Hornpipe Under 12 years

  • 1st Amber Corney
  • 2nd Grace Kennedy
  • 3rd Willow Price
  • VHC Tyra Heng
  • HC Eva Houghton
  • C Matilda Gilchrist

Sean Truibhas Under 14 years

  • 1st Honor Braid
  • 2nd Tyra Heng
  • 3rd Samantha Jones
  • VHC Grace Kennedy
  • HC Kaitlyn Colle, Eva Houghton and Amber Corney
  • C Francesca Hickey, Willow Price and Ayla Wyness

Restricted Sailors Hornpipe Under 14 years

  • 1st Piper McKenzie
  • 2nd Katarina Lockyer
  • 3rd Samantha Jones
  • VHC Matilda Gilchrist
  • HC Charlotte Blades
  • C Paige Burston and McKenna Hills

Sailors Hornpipe Under 16 years

  • 1st Shae Lawrence
  • 2nd Isla Gillies
  • 3rd Francesca Hickey
  • VHC Isla McFarlane
  • HC Danica Price
  • C Kaitlyn Colle

Highland Reel Open

  • 1st Ariana Watkins
  • 2nd Gineke Barclay
  • 3rd Shannon Griffin
  • VHC Jordon Braid-Eley
  • HC Shae Lawrence
  • C Kate Lee

South Auckland Championship Irish Jig Under 13

  • 1st Tyra Heng
  • 2nd Willow Price
  • 3rd Grace Kennedy
  • VHC Samantha Jones, Katarina Lockyer, Eva Houghton and Isabella Blades
  • HC Charlise Colle, Amber Corney, Alica Gillies
  • C Charlotte Cummuskey, Claire Gillies, Paige Burston, Mia Riddington, Caitlyn Ferguson and Ayla Wyness

South Auckland Championship Sword Under 17

  • 1st Jordan Braid-Eley
  • 2nd Ariana Watkins
  • 3rd Shae Lawrence
  • VHC Honor Braid
  • HC Kaitlin Colle
  • C Francesca Hickey

Sword Dance Under 8 years

  • 1st Mary Hunt
  • 2nd Yi Xin Chan
  • 3rd Emersen Turner
  • VHC Milla Cloke
  • HC McKenna Hills
  • C Rebecca Houghton

Irish Jig Under 10 years

  • 1st McKenna Hills
  • 2nd Rebecca Houghton
  • 3rd Emersen Turner
  • VHC Mia Riddington, Milla Cloke and Charlotte Blades
  • HC Emelia Hickey
  • C Amy Denize and Mary Hunt

Irish Hornpipe Under 12 years

  • 1st Tyra Heng
  • 2nd Willow Price
  • 3rd Amber Corney
  • VHC Isabella Blades and Grace Kennedy
  • HC Tegan Deverell and Caitlyn Ferguson
  • C Melissa Busch, Ayra Wyness, Eva Houghton, and Katarina Lockyer

Sword Dance Under 14 years

  • 1st Tyra Heng
  • 2nd Asha Edwards
  • 3rd Honor Braid
  • VHC Francesca Hickey, Piper McKenzie, Danica Price
  • HC Kaitlyn Colle, Eva Houghton, Samantha Jones
  • C Francesca Hickey, Ayla Wyness, Claire Gillies

Sailors Hornpipe Under 14 years

  • 1st Samantha Jones
  • 2nd Grace Kennedy
  • 3rd Tyra Heng
  • VHC Paige Burton and Claire Gillies
  • HC Eva Houghton, Kaitlyn Colle and Danica Price
  • C Francesca Lockyer, Piper McKenzie, Francesca Hickey and Isabella Blades

Reel “O” Tulloch Under 16 years

  • 1st Shae Lawrence
  • 2nd Honor Braid
  • 3rd Isla Gillies
  • VHC Isla McFarlane
  • HC Francesca Hickey
  • C Laura Purves

Sword Dance Open

  • 1st Jordan Braid-Eley
  • 2nd Gineke Barclay
  • 3rd Shannon Griffin
  • VHC Olivia Gordon

Irish Reel Open

  • 1st Ariana Watkins
  • 2nd Shannon Griffin
  • 3rd Shae Lawrence
  • VHC Kate Lee
  • HC Jordan Braid-Eley
  • C Olivia Gordon

South Auckland Championship Reel “O” Tulloch Under 15

  • 1st Shae Lawrence
  • 2nd Isla McFarlane
  • 3rd Samantha Jones
  • VHC Francesca Lockyer and Honor Braid
  • HC Isla Gillies
  • C Francesca Hickey and Kaitlyn Colle

South Auckland Championship Irish Hornpipe Open

  • 1st Ariana Watkins
  • 2nd Jordan Braid-Eley
  • 3rd Honor Braid
  • VHC Shae Lawrence and Shannon Griffin
  • HC Isla Gillies
  • C Charlotte Blades and Olivia Gordon

Highland Fling Under 8 years

  • 1st Yi Xin Chan
  • 2nd Emersen Turner
  • 3rd McKenna Hills
  • VHC Mary Hunt
  • HC Rebecca Houghton
  • C Milla Cloke

Sailors Hornpipe Under 10 years

  • 1st Mary Hunt
  • 2nd Yi Xin Chan
  • 3rd McKenna Hills
  • VHC Rebecca Houghton
  • HC Charlotte Blades

Highland Fling Under 12 years

  • 1st Tyra Heng
  • 2nd Grace Kennedy
  • 3rd Asha Edwards
  • VHC Eva Houghton
  • HC Evie Deane, Amber Corney and Willow Price
  • C Melissa Busch, Katarina Lockyer, Charlise Colle and Isabella Blades

Restricted Irish Hornpipe Under 14 years

  • HC Isabella Blades

Restricted Sean Truibhas Under 14 years

  • 1st Claire Gillies
  • 2nd Asha Edwards
  • 3rd Katarina Lockyer
  • VHC Maggie Denize
  • HC Cailtyn Ferguson
  • C Tegan Deverell, Piper McKenzie and Matilda Gilchrist

Double Time Irish Jig Under 16 years

  • 1st Shae Lawrence
  • 2nd Isla Gillies
  • 3rd Isla McFarlane

Sean Truibhas Under 16 years

  • 1st Shae Lawrence
  • 2nd Isla McFarlane
  • 3rd Isla Gillies
  • VHC Honor Braid

Highland Fling Open

  • 1st Ariana Watkins
  • 2nd Shannon Griffin
  • 3rd Jordan Braid-Eley
  • VHC Gineke Barclay
  • HC Kate Lee
  • C Olivia Gordon

South Auckland Championship Fling Under 11

  • 1st Grace Kennedy
  • 2nd Evie Deane
  • 3rd Emmerson Turner
  • VHC Ayla Wyness
  • HC Rebecca Houghton, Milla Cloke and Charlotte Blades
  • C Caitlyn Ferguson, Tegan Deverell, Mary Hunt and Emelia Hickey

South Auckland Championship Fling Under 11

  • 1st Grace Kennedy
  • 2nd Evie Deane
  • 3rd Emmerson Turner
  • VHC Ayla Wyness
  • HC Rebecca Houghton, Milla Cloke and Charlotte Blades
  • C Caitlyn Ferguson, Tegan Deverell, Mary Hunt and Emelia Hickey

2017 Highland Dancing Results

Irish Jig Under 8 yrs

  • 1st Grace Kennedy
  • 2nd Charlise Colle
  • 3rd Ayla Wyness
  • VHC Marie Boyal
  • HC Laura Hampton

Highland Fling Under 8yrs

  • 1st Grace Kennedy
  • 2nd Ayla Wyness
  • 3rd Charlise Colle
  • VHC Marie Boyle
  • HC Laura Hampton

Sword Dance under 10 yrs

  • 1st Willow Price
  • 2nd Grace Kennedy
  • 3rd Samantha Jones
  • VHC Tyra Heng
  • HC Eva Houghton and Annaliese Gordon
  • C Harriet Spearman and Amber Corney

Highland Fling Under 10 yrs

  • 1st Willow Price
  • 2nd Grace Kennedy
  • 3rd Samantha Jones
  • VHC Amber Corney
  • HC Annaliese Gordon
  • C Eva Houghton and Tyra Heng

Irish Jig Under 10 yrs

  • 1st Willow Price
  • 2nd Samantha Jones
  • 3rd Tyra Heng
  • VHC Grace Kennedy and Amber Corney
  • HC Ella Houghton and Charlise Colle
  • C Haylee Barker

Sailors Hornpipe Under 10 yrs

  • 1st Samantha Jones
  • 2nd Annaliese Gordon
  • 3rd Tyra Heng
  • VHC Ayla Wyness and Amber Corney
  • HC Eva Houghton and Charliese Colle
  • C Willow Price and Harriet Spearman

Highland Fling Under 12 yrs

  • 1st Willow Price
  • 2nd Shae Lawrence
  • 3rd Kaitlin Colle
  • VHC Ella Twiss
  • HC Honor Braid and Danica Price
  • C Samantha Jones and Aria McLaughlin

Sword Dance Under 12 yrs

  • 1st Shae Lawrence
  • 2nd Caitlin Colle
  • 3rd Danika Price
  • VHC Mhurain Thompson and Haylee Barker
  • HC Samantha Jones
  • C Willow Price and Eva Houghton

Irish Jig Under 12 yrs

  • 1st Shae Lawrence
  • 2nd Honor Braid
  • 3rd Ella Twiss
  • VHC Willow Price
  • HC Samantha Jones and Donica Price
  • C Haylee Barker and Kaitlin Colle

Sailors Hornpipe Under 12 yrs

  • 1st Honor Braid
  • 2nd Shae Lawrence
  • 3rd Ella Twiss
  • VHC Annaliese Gordon
  • HC Samantha Jones and Mhurain Thomson
  • C Kaitlyn Colle and Haylee Barker

Sailors Hornpipe Under 14 yrs

  • 1st Jordon Braid-Eley
  • 2nd Megan Carlton
  • 3rd Olivia Gordon
  • VHC Honor Braid
  • HC Shae Lawrence
  • C Aria MacLachlan and Rona Costellow

Sword Dance under 14 yrs

  • 1st Jordan Braid-Eley
  • 2nd Honor Braid
  • 3rd Haylee Barker
  • VHC Kaitlin Colle
  • HC Olivia Gordon
  • C Isla Gillies and Maggie Denize

Sean Truibhas Under 14 yrs

  • 1st Jordan Braid-Eley
  • 2nd Ella Twiss
  • 3rd Samantha Jones
  • VHC Honor Braid
  • HC Mhurain Thomson
  • C Olivia Gordon and Tyra Heng

Highland Reel Under 14 yrs

  • 1st Shae Lawrence
  • 2nd Samantha Jones
  • 3rd Danika Price
  • VHC Kaitlin Colle
  • HC Kate Guptill and Mhurain Thomson
  • C Laura Purves and Olivia Gordon

Restricted Sailors Hornpipe Under 14 yrs

  • 1st Jasmine Murray
  • 2nd Maggie Denize
  • 3rd Harriet Spearman
  • VHC Ayla Wyness

Restricted Irish Hornpipe Under 14 yrs

  • 1st Samantha Jones
  • 2nd Isla Gillies
  • 3rd Kate Guptill
  • VHC Olivia Hampton
  • HC Jasmine Murray

Sword Dance Under 16 yrs

  • 1st Imogene Grayson
  • 2nd Ayleigh Loomes
  • 3rd Kate Lee
  • VHC Caitlin Read

Sailors Hornpipe Under 16 yrs

  • 1st Imogen Grayson
  • 2nd Kate Millington
  • 3rd Ayleigh Loomes
  • VHC Diana Owens
  • HC Kate Lee
  • C Caitlin Read

Irish Hornpipe Under 16 yrs

  • 1st Imogen Grayson
  • 2nd Kate Milllington
  • 3rd Ayleigh Loomes
  • VHC Caitlin Read

Highland Fling Under 16 yrs

  • 1st Imogen Grayson
  • 2nd Ayleigh Loombes
  • 3rd Kate Lee
  • VHC Caitlin Read
  • HC Diana Owens

Sean Truibhas Under 16 yrs

  • 1st Ayleigh Loomes
  • 2nd Diana Owens

Irish Reel Open

  • 1st Rina MacDonald
  • 2nd Emma Denney
  • 3rd Brittany Carlton
  • VHC Leighton Terry and Imogen Grayson
  • HC Aine Blackman
  • C Mae Kelly

Double Time Irish Jig Open

  • 1st Rina MacDonald
  • 2nd Imogen Grayson
  • 3rd Leighton Terry
  • VHC Mae Kelly
  • HC Emma Denny and Kate Millington
  • C Brittany Carlton

Highland Fling Open

  • 1st Leighton Terry
  • 2nd Aine Blackman
  • 3rd Mae Kelly
  • VHC Rina MacDonald
  • HC Gineka Barclay

Highland Reel Open

  • 1st Imogen Grayson
  • 2nd Leighton Terry
  • 3rd Rina MacDonald
  • VHC Mae Kelly
  • HC Aine Blackman

Reel ‘O’ Tulloch Open

  • 1st Rina MacDonald
  • 2nd Leighton Terry
  • 3rd Elizabeth Stuart
  • VHC Aine Blackman
  • HC Mae Kelly
  • C Gineka Barclay and Heather Ineson

South Auckland Championship Irish Hornpipe Under 13 yrs

  • 1st Ella Twiss
  • 2nd Honor Braid
  • 3rd Rona Costella
  • VHC Mhurain Thomson
  • HC Tyra Heng
  • C Samantha Jones

South Auckland Championship Highland Fling Under 15 yrs

  • 1st Ayleigh Loomes
  • 2nd Kate Lee
  • 3rd Jordan Braid-Eley
  • VHC Caitlin Colle and Rona Costello
  • HC Kate Guptill and Olivia Gordon

South Auckland Championship Irish Jig Under 17 yrs

  • 1st Imogen Grayson
  • 2nd Kate Millington
  • 3rd Ayleigh Loomes
  • VHC Diana Owens
  • HC Kate Lee

South Auckland Championship Sword Dance Open

  • 1st Rena MacDonald
  • 2nd Leighton Terry
  • 3rd Mae Kelly
  • VHC Aine Blackman
  • HC Kate Millington
  • C Gineka Barclay

POINTS PRIZES

  • Under 8 Grace Kennedy
  • Under 10 Willow Price
  • Under 12 Shae Lawrence
  • Under 14 Jordan Braid-Eley
  • Under 16 Imogen Grayson
  • Open Rina MacDonald