Wood Chopping 2018-01-09T05:00:41+00:00
Wood chopping header

Wood Chopping

Commencing at 9 am and continuing throughout the day, the Waiuku Axemens Club will be hosting the Chopping carnival.

The Chopping programme features events for all ranges of axemen, including Handicap events where learners get to start early, while more experienced choppers start later and try to overtake their fellow competitors.

Championship events will be held for the more experienced axemen and women. Sawing and axe throwing round off the day’s events.

During the evening Tattoo, a three-way team’s relay race between Taranaki, Puhoi (Northland) and Waiuku will be held.

Some of New Zealand’s premier axemen and women will compete.

The programme will feature Jack and Jill sawing, underhand and standing chopping, concluding with two men cutting the butchers block.

Wood chopping contest Paeroa Highland Games
Wood chopping contest Paeroa Highland Games
Wood chopping contest Paeroa Highland Games
Wood chopping contest Paeroa Highland Games
Wood chopping contest Paeroa Highland Games
Wood chopping contest Paeroa Highland Games

Paeroa Highland Games 2017 Woodchopping Results

Event 1 Open Standing Handicap

  • 1st C Cherry
  • 2nd R Johnson
  • 3rd B Turnwald
  • 4th N Cherry

Event 2 Open Underhand Handicap

  • 1st M Robinson
  • 2nd R Johnson
  • 3rd H Hardie
  • 4th M Beattie

Event 3 A Division Standing Championship

  • 1st S. Jordan
  • 2nd J. Jordan
  • 3rd C Lord
  • 4th J. Whitehead

Event 4 B Division Standing Handicap

  • 1st C. Cherry
  • 2nd D McDonald
  • 3rd B Liddington
  • 4th W McDonald

Event 5 C Division Standing Handicap

  • 1st B Turnwald
  • 2nd B Scott
  • 3rd M Beattie
  • 4th B Turner

Event 6 A Division Underhand Championship

  • 1st J Jordan
  • 2nd S Jordan
  • 3rd N McDonald
  • 4th K Lemon

Event 7 B Division Underhand Handicap

  • 1st M Beattie
  • 2nd B Liddington
  • 3rd F Carran
  • 4th P Eyles

Event 8 C Division Underhand Handicap

  • 1st B Turnwald
  • 2nd B Scott
  • 3rd H Hardie
  • 4th B Turner

Event 9 Butchers Block Underhand Handicap

  • 1st R Johnson & W.McDonald
  • 2nd N & C Cherry
  • 3rd Hall & Lemon
  • 4th D McDonald & M Robinson

Event 10 Single saw Championship

  • 1st D McDonald
  • 2nd S Jordan
  • 3rd N McDonald

Event 11 Doublehand Saw Handicap

  • 1st C Hall & P Eyles
  • 2nd C Lord & M Tainui
  • 3rd J Whitehead & K Stewart

Event 12 Hard Hitting Standing

  • 1st J Whitehead
  • 2nd N McDonald
  • 3rd C Hall
  • 4th S Jordan

Team Relay

  • 1st Taranaki
  • 2nd Waiuku
  • 3rd Rotorua