Highland Dancing 2018-01-16T00:55:32+00:00
Highland Dancing Competition

Highland Dancing

Commencing at 9am

The sloping bank, under the trees at the northern end of the Paeroa Domain creates a perfect viewing area for spectators of the Highland Dancing. Mrs April Mudford, the Highland Dancing co-ordinator expects that 30 to 40 dancers from throughout the upper North Island will compete, similar to previous years.

Thirty dancing events will be held throughout the full day’s programme.

These include the popular Highland fling, Sailors Hornpipe, Irish Jig and Sean Truibhas.

In addition to the usual events, it is hoped to include some South Auckland Centre Championship events.

JUDGES:

  • Miss Tracey Chatterton – Napier
  • Miss Isabelle Merwood – Hastings

PIPER:

  • Rob McNabb
2018 HIGHLAND DANCING PROGRAMME & ENTRY FORM

2017 Highland Dancing Photos

Highland dancing Paeroa
Highland dancing Paeroa
Highland dancing Paeroa
Crowd watching Highland dancing Paeroa

– photos by Rod Baker-Clemas

2017 Highland Dancing Results

Irish Jig Under 8 yrs

  • 1st Grace Kennedy
  • 2nd Charlise Colle
  • 3rd Ayla Wyness
  • VHC Marie Boyal
  • HC Laura Hampton

Highland Fling Under 8yrs

  • 1st Grace Kennedy
  • 2nd Ayla Wyness
  • 3rd Charlise Colle
  • VHC Marie Boyle
  • HC Laura Hampton

Sword Dance under 10 yrs

  • 1st Willow Price
  • 2nd Grace Kennedy
  • 3rd Samantha Jones
  • VHC Tyra Heng
  • HC Eva Houghton and Annaliese Gordon
  • C Harriet Spearman and Amber Corney

Highland Fling Under 10 yrs

  • 1st Willow Price
  • 2nd Grace Kennedy
  • 3rd Samantha Jones
  • VHC Amber Corney
  • HC Annaliese Gordon
  • C Eva Houghton and Tyra Heng

Irish Jig Under 10 yrs

  • 1st Willow Price
  • 2nd Samantha Jones
  • 3rd Tyra Heng
  • VHC Grace Kennedy and Amber Corney
  • HC Ella Houghton and Charlise Colle
  • C Haylee Barker

Sailors Hornpipe Under 10 yrs

  • 1st Samantha Jones
  • 2nd Annaliese Gordon
  • 3rd Tyra Heng
  • VHC Ayla Wyness and Amber Corney
  • HC Eva Houghton and Charliese Colle
  • C Willow Price and Harriet Spearman

Highland Fling Under 12 yrs

  • 1st Willow Price
  • 2nd Shae Lawrence
  • 3rd Kaitlin Colle
  • VHC Ella Twiss
  • HC Honor Braid and Danica Price
  • C Samantha Jones and Aria McLaughlin

Sword Dance Under 12 yrs

  • 1st Shae Lawrence
  • 2nd Caitlin Colle
  • 3rd Danika Price
  • VHC Mhurain Thompson and Haylee Barker
  • HC Samantha Jones
  • C Willow Price and Eva Houghton

Irish Jig Under 12 yrs

  • 1st Shae Lawrence
  • 2nd Honor Braid
  • 3rd Ella Twiss
  • VHC Willow Price
  • HC Samantha Jones and Donica Price
  • C Haylee Barker and Kaitlin Colle

Sailors Hornpipe Under 12 yrs

  • 1st Honor Braid
  • 2nd Shae Lawrence
  • 3rd Ella Twiss
  • VHC Annaliese Gordon
  • HC Samantha Jones and Mhurain Thomson
  • C Kaitlyn Colle and Haylee Barker

Sailors Hornpipe Under 14 yrs

  • 1st Jordon Braid-Eley
  • 2nd Megan Carlton
  • 3rd Olivia Gordon
  • VHC Honor Braid
  • HC Shae Lawrence
  • C Aria MacLachlan and Rona Costellow

Sword Dance under 14 yrs

  • 1st Jordan Braid-Eley
  • 2nd Honor Braid
  • 3rd Haylee Barker
  • VHC Kaitlin Colle
  • HC Olivia Gordon
  • C Isla Gillies and Maggie Denize

Sean Truibhas Under 14 yrs

  • 1st Jordan Braid-Eley
  • 2nd Ella Twiss
  • 3rd Samantha Jones
  • VHC Honor Braid
  • HC Mhurain Thomson
  • C Olivia Gordon and Tyra Heng

Highland Reel Under 14 yrs

  • 1st Shae Lawrence
  • 2nd Samantha Jones
  • 3rd Danika Price
  • VHC Kaitlin Colle
  • HC Kate Guptill and Mhurain Thomson
  • C Laura Purves and Olivia Gordon

Restricted Sailors Hornpipe Under 14 yrs

  • 1st Jasmine Murray
  • 2nd Maggie Denize
  • 3rd Harriet Spearman
  • VHC Ayla Wyness

Restricted Irish Hornpipe Under 14 yrs

  • 1st Samantha Jones
  • 2nd Isla Gillies
  • 3rd Kate Guptill
  • VHC Olivia Hampton
  • HC Jasmine Murray

Sword Dance Under 16 yrs

  • 1st Imogene Grayson
  • 2nd Ayleigh Loomes
  • 3rd Kate Lee
  • VHC Caitlin Read

Sailors Hornpipe Under 16 yrs

  • 1st Imogen Grayson
  • 2nd Kate Millington
  • 3rd Ayleigh Loomes
  • VHC Diana Owens
  • HC Kate Lee
  • C Caitlin Read

Irish Hornpipe Under 16 yrs

  • 1st Imogen Grayson
  • 2nd Kate Milllington
  • 3rd Ayleigh Loomes
  • VHC Caitlin Read

Highland Fling Under 16 yrs

  • 1st Imogen Grayson
  • 2nd Ayleigh Loombes
  • 3rd Kate Lee
  • VHC Caitlin Read
  • HC Diana Owens

Sean Truibhas Under 16 yrs

  • 1st Ayleigh Loomes
  • 2nd Diana Owens

Irish Reel Open

  • 1st Rina MacDonald
  • 2nd Emma Denney
  • 3rd Brittany Carlton
  • VHC Leighton Terry and Imogen Grayson
  • HC Aine Blackman
  • C Mae Kelly

Double Time Irish Jig Open

  • 1st Rina MacDonald
  • 2nd Imogen Grayson
  • 3rd Leighton Terry
  • VHC Mae Kelly
  • HC Emma Denny and Kate Millington
  • C Brittany Carlton

Highland Fling Open

  • 1st Leighton Terry
  • 2nd Aine Blackman
  • 3rd Mae Kelly
  • VHC Rina MacDonald
  • HC Gineka Barclay

Highland Reel Open

  • 1st Imogen Grayson
  • 2nd Leighton Terry
  • 3rd Rina MacDonald
  • VHC Mae Kelly
  • HC Aine Blackman

Reel ‘O’ Tulloch Open

  • 1st Rina MacDonald
  • 2nd Leighton Terry
  • 3rd Elizabeth Stuart
  • VHC Aine Blackman
  • HC Mae Kelly
  • C Gineka Barclay and Heather Ineson

South Auckland Championship Irish Hornpipe Under 13 yrs

  • 1st Ella Twiss
  • 2nd Honor Braid
  • 3rd Rona Costella
  • VHC Mhurain Thomson
  • HC Tyra Heng
  • C Samantha Jones

South Auckland Championship Highland Fling Under 15 yrs

  • 1st Ayleigh Loomes
  • 2nd Kate Lee
  • 3rd Jordan Braid-Eley
  • VHC Caitlin Colle and Rona Costello
  • HC Kate Guptill and Olivia Gordon

South Auckland Championship Irish Jig Under 17 yrs

  • 1st Imogen Grayson
  • 2nd Kate Millington
  • 3rd Ayleigh Loomes
  • VHC Diana Owens
  • HC Kate Lee

South Auckland Championship Sword Dance Open

  • 1st Rena MacDonald
  • 2nd Leighton Terry
  • 3rd Mae Kelly
  • VHC Aine Blackman
  • HC Kate Millington
  • C Gineka Barclay

POINTS PRIZES

  • Under 8 Grace Kennedy
  • Under 10 Willow Price
  • Under 12 Shae Lawrence
  • Under 14 Jordan Braid-Eley
  • Under 16 Imogen Grayson
  • Open Rina MacDonald